Privacy

Privacy Statement of Budgetboten

 

Floris Watersport B.V. trading under the name of Budgetboten, with its registered office at Marinaweg 43, 4924 AD Drimmelen, registered at the Chamber of Commerce under file number 50126040, hereinafter referred to as Budgetboten.

Budgetboten is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement.

 

The personal data we process

Budgetboten processes your personal data on account of you using our services and/or you freely providing this information to us. An overview of the personal data we process is set out below:

  • first name and last name;
  • address details;
  • telephone number;
  • e-mail address;
  • IP address;
  • other personal data actively provided by you, e.g. by filling out fields on the website, creating a profile, in correspondence and by telephone;
  • bank details, as soon as a purchase or sales agreement has been concluded.

We do not process special and/or sensitive personal data.

Our website and/or service do not intend to collect data from website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we are unable to verify in advance whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore advise parents to monitor their children’s online activities so as to prevent their personal data being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without consent, please contact us at info@floriswatersport.nl and we will remove that information.

 

The purpose for and the basis on which we process personal data

Budgetboten processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to process your payment;
  • to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services, to discuss details about the vessel or to make arrangements;
  • to view the vessel;
  • to investigate who owns the vessel;
  • finally, we also process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need to file our tax return or to make a report under the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act.

Your personal data will not be used for purposes such as direct marketing or other advertising messages. You will therefore not be approached by us for purposes other than those for which you contacted us, such as the purchase or sale of a vessel.

If you prefer not to share your personal data with us, we are unable to contact you to negotiate the purchase or sale of a vessel.

 

Automated decisions

Budgetboten does not take decisions based on automated processes concerning matters that may have (considerable) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programmes or systems without the intervention of a person (such as an employee of Budgetboten). Decisions are always taken by a Budgetboten employee or a third party authorised by Budgetboten.

 

The period for which personal data is retained

Budgetboten retains your personal data for no longer than is necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which it is collected. We apply the following retention periods with regard to the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal details, address details, telephone number and e-mail: if an agreement has been concluded; 7 years on account of tax legislation. If no agreement has been reached, the data will be retained for two years so that we can still get in touch with you once we can make a suitable offer.
  • Bank details: if an agreement has been concluded; 7 years on account of tax legislation. If no agreement has been reached, your bank details will not be retained.
  • IP address: two years, so that you can still be contacted if necessary.
  • Other personal data provided by you voluntarily: two years, so that you can still be contacted if necessary.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Budgetboten will not sell your data to third parties and will only disclose it if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Whenever we instruct third-party companies to process your personal data on our behalf, we will enter into a data processing agreement to guarantee the same level of protection and confidentiality of your personal data. Budgetboten will continue to bear ultimate responsibility for such processing operations.

 

Cookies or similar technologies we use

Budgetboten only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works as it should and that your preferred settings, for example, are remembered. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores any cookies. In addition, you can also delete all previously saved information through the settings of your browser.

Finally, Budgetboten uses Google Analytics, which is completely anonymised.

 

Inspecting, correcting or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Budgetboten and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on record of you in a computer file to you or to another organisation, in accordance with your instructions. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion and data transfer of your personal data or a request for cancellation of your consent or submit an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@floriswatersport.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of ID along with the request. In this copy, please obscure your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as quickly as possible, and in any case no later than within four weeks.

If you submit a request to have your personal data changed or removed, the data about your vessel will be retained. This only concerns data about the vessel that cannot be traced back to you as a person, such as data about the vessel, the state of repair and the asking and sale price.

If, despite our care, you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal data or with your rights to view, remove or adjust your data, you can submit a complaint to the regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this using their website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

How we secure your personal data

Budgetboten takes personal data protection very seriously and we therefore take appropriate measures to protect your personal data against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your personal data is not adequately protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@budgetboten.nl.